- UNT Dallas
- Faculty Senate Homepage
- Faculty Senate Committees
As of 12/03/2021
Tenure and Promotion
- Eric Porterfield (COL)
- Elizabeth Muniz (BUS)
- Gwendolyn Johnson (SOE)
- Iftekhar Amin (HSML)
- Vinod Arya (LAS)
Academic Affairs
- Isaura Flores (BUS) – ends May 2022
- Subro Mitra (BUS) – ends May 2022
- Cynthia Rodriguez (Chair) (SOE) – ends May 2024
- Yu-fen Lin (HSML) – ends May 2024
- Corron Sanders (LAS)– ends May 2023
- Ian Grigsby (LAS)– ends May 2024
- Vinod Arya (LAS) – ends May 2024
- Rebecca Olavarria (COL) – ends May 2022
Faculty Work-Life
- Rebecca Knapp (BUS) – ends May 2024
- Shikhar Acharya (BUS) – ends May 2023
- Mychelle Smith (SOE) – ends May 2024
- Joy Patton (HSML) – ends May 2024
- John Eric Coleman (LAS) – ends May 2024
- Steven Arxer (LAS) – ends May 2023
- Gabe Otteson (Chair) (LAS) – ends May 2022
- Gabriela Sotelo (COL) – ends May 2024
Instructional Technology
Ex-officio Members:
- Eric Evans (DLIT)
- Kevin Rocha (IT)
Voting Members
- Sara Holmes FS (LAS) – ends May 2024
- Theodore Larson (BUS) – ends May 2022
- Banu Goktan (BUS) – ends May 2024
- Mary Hoyt (LAS) (Chair) – ends May 2023
- Jerry Burkett – ends May 2022
- Joy Patton (HSML) – ends May 2023
- Ike Kahng (LAS) – ends May 2023
- Gabe Otteson (LAS) – ends May 2023
- Michael Noyes (LAS) (Secretary) – ends May 2023
- Shelby Miller (LAS) – ends May 2022
- Korin Munsterman (COL) – ends May 2024
Library
Ex-officio Members:
- Brenda Robertson (UNT Dallas Head Librarian)
- Stewart Caton (UNT Dallas College of Law Librarian – Reference)
Voting Members
- Gary Holmes FS (BUS) – ends May 2024
- Banu Goktan (BUS) – ends May 2024
- Jerry Burkett (SOE) – ends May 2022
- Nedra Washington (HSML) – ends May 2024
- Matt Babcock (LAS) – ends May 2022
- Elizabeth Casa de Calvo (LAS) – ends May 2022
- Jesseca Lightbourne (Chair) (LAS) – ends May 2022
- Open (COL)
Nominations and Elections
- Mujtaba Zia (FS) (BUS place 1) – ends May 2024
- Rebecca Knapp (BUS place 2) – ends May 2023
- Leslie Hancock (SOE)
- Sheila Lumar (HSML) – ends May 2024
- Janiece Upshaw (LAS place 1) – ends May 2024
- Glenda Balas (LAS place 2) – ends May 2023
- Anthony Chaney (LAS place 3) – ends May 2024
- Open (COL)
Charter/Constitution and By-Laws
- Subhro Mitra (BUS place 1) – ends May 2023
- Gary Holmes (BUS place 2) – ends May 2024
- Open (SOE)
- Janice Moore (HSML) - ends May 2023
- Nicholas Lorusso (LAS place 1) – ends May 2024
- Joshua Goodson (Chair) (LAS place 2) – ends May 2023
- Matthew Harrison (LAS place 3) – ends May 2024
- Gretchen Hackard FS (COL) – ends May 2024
Faculty Handbook
- Subhro Mitra (BUS place 1) – ends May 2023
- Pam Thompson, (Chair) (BUS place 2) – ends May 2024
- Crista Banks (SOE) – ends May 2024
- Iftekhar Amin (HSML) – ends May 2024
- Scott Grimes (LAS place 1) – ends May 2024
- Julie Siddique (FS) (LAS place 2) – ends May 2023
- Syeda Jesmin (LAS place 3) – ends May 2023
- Mary Harokopus (COL) – ends May2023
Annual Administrator Advisory Review Committee
Ex-officio Member:
Wanda Boyd, Assistant Vice Chancellor and Senior HR Director
Voting Members
- Banu Goktan (BUS place 1) – ends May 2023
- Patricia Wynn (BUS place 2) – ends May 2024
- Open (SOE)
- Jennifer Baggerly (HSML) – ends May 2024
- Walt Borges (LAS place 1) – ends May 2024
- Noureen Khan (LAS place 2) – ends May 2023
- Vinod Arya (LAS place 3) – ends May 2023
- Open (COL)